Explanation Of Rights And Plea Of Guilty Before June 2006 (Habitual Offender) Form. This is a Alabama form and can be use in CR-Series (Criminal) Statewide.
[…] In State Penitentiary
Fine Up To $20,000
15 – 99 Years or Life
In State Penitentiary
Fine Up To $20,000
Life Imprisonment or Any Term
Of Years Not Less Than 99
Fine Up To $20,000
Mandatory Imprisonment For
Life Without Possibility of Parole
Fine Up to $20,000
Class A Felony
(No Prior convictions for a
Class A Felony)
Class A Felony
(One or more prior
convictions for any Class A
Felony)
This crime is also subject to the following enhancements or additional penalties as provided by law: (Provisions Checked Apply To Your Case)
Enhanced Punishment For Use of Firearm Or Deadly Weapon: Section 13A-5-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides for sentence enhancement where
a “firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of a felony.” This section provides for the following punishment in
such event: For the commission of a Class A Felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years; for the commission of a Class B or Class C
Felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years.