Health Care Notice For Employees Under Managed Care Form. This is a Arkansas form and can be use in Workers Comp.
[…] H
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkFlow.com
AWCC Form H
(Health Notice for Managed Care)
AWCC Rule 33 (Managed Care) requires employers under a Managed Care program to have posted in the
workplace a notice of the Managed Care Organization (MCO) or Internal Managed Care System (IMCS).
Form H, effective 1-1-2001, satisfies the requirements of revised Rule 33, effective 11-15-1999.
Help with Form H is availab le from th e Me dical Co st Conta inment D ivision. Ge neral info rmation is availab le
from the Support Services Division. (1-800-622-4472 or 501-682-3930)
Ark. Code Ann §11-9-106(a): “Any person or entity who willfully and knowingly makes any material false statement
or representation, who willfully and knowingly omits or conceals any material information, or who willfully and
knowingly employs any device, scheme, or artifice for the purpose of: obtaining any benefit or payment; defeating or
wrongfully increasing or wrongfully decreasing any claim for benefit or payment; or obtaining or avoiding workers’
compensation coverage or avoiding payment of the proper insurance premium, or who aids and abets for any of said
purposes, under this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony. Fifty percent (50%) of any criminal fine imposed and
collected under .... this section shall be paid and allocated in accordance with applicable law to the Death and
Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund administered by the Workers’ Compensation Commission.”
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkFlow.com