Order Regarding Eligibility For Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Download Free Print-Only PDF OR Purchase Interactive PDF Version of this Form
[…] and committed to the custody of a state agency on (specify date):
The child remains under this court's jurisdiction.
2. The child was deemed "eligible for long-term foster care"* on (specify date):
3. It is not in the best interest of the child to be returned to his or her parent's previous country of
nationality or country of last habitual residence (specify):
It is in the child's best interest to remain in the United States.
4. The above findings were made by reason of the
abuse
neglect
abandonment
of the child.
Date:
JUDICIAL OFFICER
* Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations § 204.11(a) states: "Eligible for long-term foster care means that a determination
has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option. A child who is eligible
for long-term foster care will normally be expected to remain in foster care until reaching the age of majority, unless
the child is adopted or placed in a guardianship situation. For the purposes of establishing and maintaining eligibility
for classification as a special immigrant juvenile, a child who has been adopted or placed in guardianship situation
after having been found dependent upon a juvenile court in the United States will continue to be considered eligible
for long-term foster care."
Under California law, an order not offering reunification services under Welfare and Institutions Code section
361.5(b) or 727.2; an order terminating services under Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.21, 366.22,