BOE-62 (P1) REV. 11 (08-10)
[…] presumed that the primary purpose of the move to the replacement dwelling is to satisfy identified disabilityrelated requirements, or
• Evidence substantiating that the primary purpose of the move to the replacement dwelling is to alleviate
financial burdens caused by the disability. Alternatively, if you or your spouse or guardian so declare under
penalty of perjury, it shall be rebuttable presumed that the primary purpose of the move is to alleviate the
financial burdens caused by the disability.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 74.3(b) defines a severely and permanently disabled person as “. . . any person who has a
physical disability or impairment, whether from birth or by reason of accident or disease, that results in a functional limitation as
to employment or substantially limits one or more major life activity of that person, and that has been diagnosed as permanently
affecting the person’s ability to function, including, but not limited to, any disability or impairment that affects sight, speech, hearing,
or the use of any limbs.”
The disclosure of social security numbers by all claimants of a replacement dwelling is mandatory as required by Revenue and
Taxation Code section 69.5 [see Title 42 United States Code, section 405(c)(2)(C)(i) which authorizes the use of social security