Ex-Parte Application For Service By Posting And Order Case Number Thereon Form. This is a California form and can be use in Merced Local County.
[…] Date:
PETITIONER'S NAME (PRINT)
Original design by Gay
Conroy, Ventura County
Superior Court
MER-0005 Rev. 04/02/2007 MNG
SIGNATURE OF PETITIONER
(Continued on reverse)
EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR SERVICE BY POSTING
AND ORDER THEREON (CCP 413.30)
(AND CLERK'S PROOF OF SERVICE)
CCP 413.30
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkFlow.com
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
The court may direct that a summons be served in any manner which
is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the other party.
Code of Civil Procedure § 413.30 provides: "Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons.
The court in which the action is pending may direct that the summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual
notice to the party served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court."
Cohen v. Board of Supervisors for the County of Alameda (1971) 20 Cal.App.3d 236 held that indigents in marital cases were
entitled to access to courts by waiver of costs and also to provision for service of process. In Cohen, plaintiffs lacked funds to pay for