Assessment Team Evaluation Guardianship Of Person With Mental Retardation Form. This is a Connecticut form and can be use in Probate Statewide.
[…] protection of a guardian and shall state upon the form the reason for such opinions. . . .
C.G.S. §45a-669(f). "Unable to meet essential requirements for his physical health or safety" means the inability through one's own efforts
and through acceptance of assistance from family, friends, and other available private and public sources, to meet one's needs for medical
care, nutrition, clothing, shelter, hygiene, or safety, so that, in the absence of a guardian of the person with intellectual disability, serious
physical injury, illness, or disease is likely to occur.
C.G.S. §45a-669(g). "Unable to make informed decisions about matters related to one's care" means the inability of a person with intellectual
disability to achieve a rudimentary understanding, after conscientious efforts at explanation, of information necessary to make decisions