Bill Of Costs Form. This is a District Of Columbia form and can be use in USDC-District of Columbia Federal.
[…] For:__________________________________________________________________________
Name of Claiming Party
Date:_____________________
Costs are taxed in the amount of___________________________________________________________ and included in the judgment.
NANCY MAYER-WHITTINGTON, Clerk
By:____________________________________
Deputy Clerk
____________________
Date
WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE
NAME AND RESIDENCE
SUBSISTENCE
Days
Days
Total
Cost
Total
Cost
MILEAGE
Days
Total
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an
affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item
is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were
actually and necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54(d)