Sample Findings Of Fact, Conclusions Of Law, And Order Form. This is a District Of Columbia form and can be use in Superior Court Statewide.
[…] him or provided financial or other support or gifts, or acknowledged Johnny's birthday
or other special days. No one claiming to be Johnny's biological father has ever
contacted the petitioner or the social worker.
10.
John Smith has not visited Johnny; Mr. Smith has not provided financial
assistance, other support, or gifts, and he has not acknowledged Johnny's birthday or
other special days. He has not contacted the petitioner or the social worker.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.
Although the consent of each biological parent is ordinarily required prior
to an adoption, D.C. Code Ann. § 16-304(a) (2001), the consent of a biological
parent is not required when the parent “has abandoned the prospective adoptee and
voluntarily failed to contribute to his support for a period of at least six months next
preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” D.C. Code Ann. §16-304(d) (2001).
2.
With respect to abandonment:
It is well established that an adoption will be granted without parental
consent on grounds of abandonment only when the parent's conduct
manifests an intention to be rid of all parental obligations and to forego