Bill Of Costs Form. This is a Florida form and can be use in USBC Southern Federal.
[…] Name and Address of Judgement Debtor: Date Signature of Attorney Print Name Phone COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT: $ CLERK OF COURT By: Date Deputy Clerk LF-41 (rev. 12/01/12) Page 1 of 3 American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. §1821 for statutory fees) NAME AND RESIDENCE ATTENDANCE Total Days Cost SUBSISTENCE Total Days Cost MILEAGE Total Miles Cost TOTAL COST EACH WITNESS TOTAL: NOTICE Section 1924, Title 28, U.S.C. provides: "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed". Section 1920 of Title 28 reads in part as follows: "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree". The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure contain the following provisions: Bankruptcy Rule 7054(b) "COSTS. The court may allow costs to the