Bill Of Costs (ILNB) Form. This is a Illinois form and can be use in USBC Northern Federal.
[…] and necessarily performed, and that a copy of this Bill of Costs was mailed this day with postage fully prepaid to:
Name and address of Judgment Debtor
Date
Signature of Attorney
COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT:
$
Kenneth S. Gardner, Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court
By:
Deputy Clerk
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com
WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE
NAME AND RESIDENCE
Days
Total
Cost
SUBSISTENCE
Days
Total
Cost
MILEAGE
Miles
Total
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code provides:
“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto
an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such
item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the service for which fees have been charged
were actually and necessarily performed.”
Section 1920 of Title 28 reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”
The Bankruptcy Rules contain the following provisions:
Bankruptcy Rule 7054(b)