Warrant Of Arrest (Child Abuse Or Neglect) Form. This is a New York form and can be use in Family Court Statewide.
[…] RECENT 22 MONTHS, THE AGENCY MAY BE REQUIRED BY LAW TO FILE A
PETITION TO TERMINATE YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS AND TO COMMIT
GUARDIANSHIP AND CUSTODY OF YOUR CHILD TO THE AGENCY FOR THE
PURPOSES OF ADOPTION. IN SOME CASES, THE AGENCY MAY FILE BEFORE THE
END OF THE 15-MONTH PERIOD. IF SEVERE OR REPEATED CHILD ABUSE IS PROVEN
BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE, THIS FINDING MAY CONSTITUTE THE
BASIS TO TERMINATE YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS AND TO COMMIT GUARDIANSHIP
AND CUSTODY OF YOUR CHILD TO THE AGENCY FOR THE PURPOSES OF ADOPTION.
Family Court Act §155(1) provides that: “ If an adult respondent is arrested under this act when the
family court is not in session, he or she shall be taken to the most accessible magistrate and arraigned.
The production of a warrant issued by the family court, a certificate of warrant, a copy or a
certificate of the order of protection or temporary order of protection, an order of protection or
temporary order of protection, or a record of such warrant or order from the statewide computer registry
established pursuant to section 221-a of the executive law shall be evidence of the filing of an
information, petition or sworn affidavit, as provided in section 154-d of this article. Upon consideration
of the bail recommendation, if any, made by the family court and indicated on the warrant or certificate
of warrant, the magistrate shall thereupon commit such respondent to the custody of the sheriff, as
defined in subdivision 35 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, admit to, fix or accept bail, or
parole him or her for hearing before the family court, subject to the provisions of subdivision four
of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law concerning arrests upon a violation of an order of
protection.”
Family Court Act §155-a provides that : “A desk officer in charge at a police station, county jail or
police headquarters, or any of his or her superior officers, may, in such place, take cash bail for his or her