Warrant Of Arrest (Child Abuse Or Neglect) Form. This is a New York form and can be use in Family Court Statewide.
[…] information, petition or sworn affidavit, as provided in section 154-d of this article. Upon consideration
of the bail recommendation, if any, made by the family court and indicated on the warrant or certificate
of warrant, the magistrate shall thereupon commit such respondent to the custody of the sheriff, as
defined in subdivision 35 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, admit to, fix or accept bail, or
parole him or her for hearing before the family court, subject to the provisions of subdivision four
of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law concerning arrests upon a violation of an order of
protection.”
Family Court Act §155-a provides that : “A desk officer in charge at a police station, county jail or
police headquarters, or any of his or her superior officers, may, in such place, take cash bail for his or her
appearance before the appropriate court the next morning from any person arrested pursuant to a
warrant issued by the family court; provided that such arrest occurs between eleven o'clock in the
morning and eight o'clock the next morning, except that in the city of New York bail shall be taken
between two o'clock in the afternoon and eight o'clock the next morning. The amount of such cash
bail shall be the amount fixed in the warrant of arrest.”
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com