Notice That Right To Compensation Is Controverted Form. This is a New York form and can be use in Workers Compensation.
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction -- That the claim is not compensable under New York law. For example, that the employment did not exist in New York State and
the accident occurred outside of New York State, or that claimant should receive federal compensation covering longshoremen, railway, or postal workers; or
that General Municipal Law Sec. 207-a or 207-c covers the injury.
Timely Filing (Section 28) -- That the claim was filed beyond two years from the date of accident or the date of disablement.
Please be advised that Workers' Compensation Law Section 114-a(3) provides that:
If the board or any court having jurisdiction over proceedings in respect of any claim for compensation determines that the proceedings in respect of such
claim, including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground:
(i) the cost of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued the proceedings, which shall be payable to the
board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter;
(ii) reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney or licensed representative who has instituted or continued proceedings without
reasonable grounds, which assessment shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter.
Fees awarded under this provision may not be recouped from the party; and
(iii) such assessments shall be in addition to any other penalty permitted under this chapter.
DOWNSTATE CENTRALIZED MAILING
(for New York City, Hempstead, Hauppauge & Peekskill Districts)
PO Box 5205 Binghamton, NY 13902-5205
100 Broadway State Office Building
295 Main Street
Menands
44 Hawley Street
Suite 400
935 James St.
130 Main Street W.