Bill Of Costs (Adversary Proceeding) Form. This is a North Carolina form and can be use in USBC Eastern Federal.
[…] necessarily performed, and that a copy of this Bill of Costs was mailed this day with postage fully prepaid to:
Name and Address of Judgment Debtor
Date
Signature of Attorney
COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT:
$
STEPHANIE J. EDMONDSON, CLERK OF COURT
Date
By:
Deputy Clerk
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com
WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1821 for statutory fees)
NAME AND RESIDENCE
ATTENDANCE
Total
Days
Cost
SUBSISTENCE
Total
Days
Cost
MILEAGE
Total
Miles
Cost
TOTAL COST
for
Each Witness
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, title 28, U.S. Code provides:
“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by
himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been
necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”
Section 1920 of title 28 reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”
The Bankruptcy Rules contain the following provisions:
Bankruptcy Rule 7054(b)