Motion And Order To Continue In Advance Of Scheduled Court Date Form. This is a North Carolina form and can be use in Wake (District 10) Local County.
[…] ORDER TO CONTINUE
DENIED
ALLOWED, for good cause shown, and is set for ________________.
THIS MOTION TO CONTINUE IS:
Court date set by:
consent of parties,
Delinquency Prevention.
Judge, or
Office Assistant of the Department of Juvenile Justice and
This the ___ day of _____________, 20___.
________________________
Assigned Judge
_______________________
Presiding Judge
WAKE-JUV(D&U)-03 (NEW 11/06) (PAGE 1 of 2)
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com
RULE 13
CONTINUANCES
13.1
Attorneys shall make all reasonable efforts to avoid continuances. Pursuant to N.C.G.S.
7B-2406, “the court for good cause shown may continue any hearing for as long as is
reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has
requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a
reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances
shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper
administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.” What constitutes good
cause and extraordinary circumstances is in the sound discretion of the judge to whom a
motion to continue is presented.
13.2
Motions made in advance of the scheduled court date must be made in writing using the