Bill Of Costs Form. This is a Official Federal Forms form and can be use in Procedural Forms Bankruptcy.
[…] COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT: $____________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court
_______________________________________________
Date
By: __________________________________________________________
Deputy Clerk
2002 © American LegalNet, Inc.
B 263
(9/94)
W ITN ESS FEE S (com putatio n, cf. 28 U .S.C. § 1821 for statutory fees)
NAME AND RESIDENCE
ATTENDANCE
Total
Days
Cost
SUBSISTENCE
Total
Days
Cost
MILEAGE
Total
Miles
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code provides:
“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by
his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”
Section 1920 of Title 28 reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”
The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 7054(b)