Motion For Expungment Of Record Form. This is a Pennsylvania form and can be use in Erie Local County.
[…] C.S.A. § 9104 (e), namely, “ (o)riginal records of entry complied chronologically,
including but not limited to police blotters and press releases that contain criminal history
record information and are disseminated contemporaneous with the incident”, “ (a) any
documents, records or indices prepared or maintained by or filed in any court of the
Commonwealth, including but not limited to the minor judiciary”, “(p)osters,
announcements, or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons”, or
(a)nnouncements of executive clemency.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §9104 (a).
B.
The expungement of non-criminal history record information which is exempt from
expungement by 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9102, namely intelligence information (defined in 18
Pa. C.S.A. 9102 as “information concerning the habits, practices characteristics,
possessions, associations or financial status of any individual”, investigative information
(defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. §9102 as “information assembled as a result of the performance
of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal
wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information), including medical and
psychological information or information specified in 18 Pa. C.S.A. §9104” (Other than
as specified in 1 above, this includes: “(c)ourt dockets, police blotters (including any
reasonable substitute therefore) and information contained therein”).
C.