Statement Of Creditors Claim Form. This is a South Carolina form and can be use in Probate Court Statewide.
[…] a notice of disallowance with warning of the impending bar; but, in the case of a claim which is not presently due or which is contingent or unliquidated, the
personal representative may consent to an extension of the thirty-day period, or to avoid injustice the court, on petition presented to the court prior to the
expiration of such thirty-day period, may order an extension of the thirty-day period, but in no event may the extension run beyond the applicable statute of
limitations.”
§ 62-3-806.
Allowance of claims.
“(a) As to claims presented in the manner described in Section 62-3-804 within the time limit prescribed in Section 62-3-803, the personal representative may mail a
notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his decision concerning the
claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to
commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so
far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than thirty days after
the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. It is the responsibility of the personal representative to
notify the claimant if a claim is disallowed.
(b) Upon the petition of the personal representative or of a claimant in a proceeding for the purpose, the court may allow in whole or in part any claim or claims
presented to the personal representative or filed with the court in due time and not barred by subsection (a) of this section. Notice in this proceeding shall be given to the
claimant, the personal representative, and those other persons interested in the estate as the court may direct by order entered at the time the proceeding is commenced.
(c) A judgment in a proceeding in another court against a personal representative to enforce a claim against a decedent’s estate is an allowance of the claim.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in any judgment in another court entered against the personal representative, allowed claims bear interest at the legal rate (as
determined according to SECTION 34-31-20(A)) for the period commencing thirty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired unless based on a