Statement Of Creditors Claim Form. This is a South Carolina form and can be use in Probate Court Statewide.
[…] )
)
)
)
)
)
COUNTY OF:
IN THE MATTER OF:
IN THE PROBATE COURT
STATEMENT OF CREDITOR’S CLAIM
CASE NUMBER:
Decedent’s Date of Death (if known):
Decedent’s Last Mailing Address:
Creditor:
Address:
Telephone:
Basis of claim:
Amount of claim $
Date claim will become due (if not already due):
, 20
.
Nature of uncertainty as to amount of claim and due date, if any:
Description of any security as to claim:
Signature:
Title:
Date:
INSTRUCTIONS: Claims must be filed with the Probate Court of this county and delivered or mailed to the Personal
Representative appointed to administer the estate (see section 62-3-803, 62-3-804, and 62-3-806 on
next page.)
FORM #371PC (1/91)
62-3-804, 62-5-428
Page 1 of 2
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com
SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976, AS AMENDED
§ 62-3-803.
Limitations on presentation of claims.
“(a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred
against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) one year after the decedent’s death; or
(2) within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors
barred by publication; provided, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent’s domicile before the giving of notice to creditors barred in this State
are also barred in this State.
(b) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and
the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within the later of eight months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).
(c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by
liability insurance; or
(3)
collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant