Statement Of Creditors Claim Form. This is a South Carolina form and can be use in Probate Court Statewide.
[…] (c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by
liability insurance; or
(3)
collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant
for the personal representative of the estate.”
§ 62-3-804.
Manner of presentation of claims.
“Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented as follows:
(1) The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant,
and the amount claimed, and must file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the probate court. The claim is
deemed presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative or the filing of the claim with the court. If a
claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due must be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty must be stated.
If the claim is secured, the security must be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim
not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal representative may be subjected to
jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his claim against the estate, but the commencement of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the
claim, and the claimant must file a written statement of the claim as in (1) above, with the clerk of the probate court. No presentation of claim is required in
regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death.