Written Notice To Creditors Form. This is a South Carolina form and can be use in Probate Court Statewide.
[…] (c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal
representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or
(3) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative
or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate.”
§ 62-3-804. Manner of presentation of claims.
“Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented as follows:
(1) The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the
name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed, and must file a written statement of the claim, in the form
prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the probate court. The claim is deemed presented on the first to occur of receipt of the
written statement of claim by the personal representative or the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the
date when it will become due must be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty must be
stated. If the claim is secured, the security must be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any
uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal
representative may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his claim against the estate, but the commencement of
the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim, and the claimant must file a written statement of
the claim as in (1) above, with the clerk of the probate court. No presentation of claim is required in regard to matters
claimed in proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death.