Written Notice To Creditors Form. This is a South Carolina form and can be use in Probate Court Statewide.
[…] personal representative has mailed a notice of disallowance with warning of the impending bar; but, in the case of a claim
which is not presently due or which is contingent or unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension
of the thirty-day period, or to avoid injustice the court, on petition presented to the court prior to the expiration of such
thirty-day period, may order an extension of the thirty-day period, but in no event may the extension run beyond the
applicable statute of limitations.”
§ 62-3-806. Allowance of claims.
“(a) As to claims presented in the manner described in Section 62-3-804 within the time limit prescribed in Section 62-3-803, the
personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a
claim, the personal representative changes his decision concerning the claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative
may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on
the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is
barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the
personal representative not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the
claimant of the impending bar. It is the responsibility of the personal representative to notify the claimant if a claim is disallowed.
ALSO SE TITLE 62, ARTICLE 3, PART 8 (I.E.. SECTIONS 62-3-801 ET SEQ.)
FORM #376PC (1/91)
Page 2 of 2
American LegalNet, Inc.