Hearing Findings And Order Terminating Parent Child Relationship Form. This is a Washington form and can be use in Juvenile Court Statewide.
[…] [The Washington Pattern Forms Committee believes that an order terminating a parent-child relationship should receive individualized attention due to the seriousness of the proceeding. RCW 13.34.180 provides: (1) A petition seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party to the dependency proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040 and shall allege: (a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child; (b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency; (d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided; American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com Hearing, Finding, and Order Regarding Termination of - Page 3 of 4 Parent-Child Relationship (ORTPCR, ORDSM) WPF JU 04.0110 (07/2018) - RCW 13.34.190 - .210 (e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and (f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. (2) In lieu of the allegations in subsections (1) through (6), the petition may allege that the child was found under such circumstances that the whereabouts of the child's parent are unknown and no person has acknowledged paternity or maternity and requested custody of the child within two months after the child was found. (3) In lieu of the allegations in subsections (2) through (6), the petition may allege that the parent has been convicted of: (a) murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or homicide by abuse as defined in Chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent; (b) manslaughter in the first degree or manslaughter in