Hearing Findings And Order Terminating Parent Child Relationship Form. This is a Washington form and can be use in Juvenile Court Statewide.
[…] may allege that the parent has been convicted of: (a) murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or homicide by abuse as defined in Chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent; (b) manslaughter in the first degree or manslaughter in the second degree, as defined in Chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent; (c) attempting, conspiring, or soliciting another to commit one or more of the crimes listed in (a) or (b); or (d) assault in the first or second degree, as defined in Chapter 9A.36 RCW, against the surviving child or another child of the parent. RCW 13.34.190 provides: 223(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, after a hearing pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 or 13.34.130, the court may enter an order terminating all parental rights to a child only if the court finds that: (a)(i) The allegations contained in the petition as provided in RCW 13.34.180(1) are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; or (ii) The provisions of RCW 13.34.180(1) (a), (b), (e), and (f) are established beyond a reasonable doubt and if so, then RCW 13.34.180(1) (c) and (d) may be waived. When an infant has been abandoned, as defined in RCW 13.34.030, and the abandonment has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then RCW 13.34.180(1) (c) and (d) may be waived; or (iii) The allegation under RCW 13.34.180(2) is established beyond a reasonable doubt. In determining whether RCW 13.34.180(1) (e) and (f) are established beyond a reasonable doubt, the court shall consider whether one or more of the aggravated circumstances listed in RCW 13.34.132 exist; or (iv) The allegation under RCW 13.34.180(3) is established beyond a reasonable doubt; and (b) Such an order is in the best interests of the child. (2) In any proceeding under this chapter for termination of the parent-child relationship of an Indian child as defined in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903, no termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.] RCW 13.34.200(3) provides: An order terminating the parent-child relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child's sibling relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.