Juvenile Admonitions By The Court Form. This is a Texas form and can be use in Fort Bend Local County.
[…] NO.
IN THE MATTER OF
§ IN THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. ____
§ OF FORT BEND COUNTY, TEXAS
§
SITTING AS A JUVENILE COURT
JUVENILE ADMONITIONS BY THE COURT
Now comes ______________________________________, the above referenced
child, attorney for the child, __________________________________ and the parent(s),
______________________________________________, for the child and acknowledges
to the court that they received and fully understand the hereinafter admonishments and
that each fully and completely understand the consequences of same, to-wit:
RIGHT TO APPEAL
Section 54.034, Texas Family Code provides as follows:
Before the court may accept a child’s plea or stipulation of evidence in a
proceeding held under this title, the court shall inform the child that if the
court accepts the plea or stipulation and the court makes a disposition in
accordance with the agreement between the state and the child regarding
the disposition of the case, the child may not appeal an order of the court
entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 unless:
(1)
the court gives the child permission to appeal; or
(2)
the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before
the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the
stipulation of evidence.
RECORDS OF ADJUDICATION MAY BE USED AGAINST
THE CHILD AT FUTURE SENTENCING HEARINGS,
EVEN WHEN THE CHILD BECOMES AN ADULT
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkflow.com
The adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of a felony grade penal law