Juvenile Admonitions By The Court Form. This is a Texas form and can be use in Fort Bend Local County.
[…] once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a
first-degree felony.
(c)
If it is shown on the trial of a first-degree felony that the defendant has been
once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished by
imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less
than 15 years. In addition to imprisonment, an individual may be punished
by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
(d)
A previous conviction for a state jail felony punished under Section
12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Sub-section (b),
(c), or (d).
HABITUAL FELONY CONDUCT
Section 51.031, Texas Family Code provides what constitutes Habitual
Felony Conduct by a juvenile:
Habitual felony conduct is conduct violating a penal law of the grade of
felony, other than a state jail felony, if
(1)
the child who engaged in the conduct has at least two
previous adjudications as having engaged in
delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade
of felony; and
(2)
the second previous adjudication is for conduct that
occurred after the date the first previous adjudication
became final.
HABITUAL OFFENDERS
Section 53.045, Texas Family Code provides that any future felony charges brought
against a child as a juvenile could cause the child to be tried on these charges for Habitual
Felony Conduct under the Texas Determinate Sentencing laws and subject the child to be