Bill Of Costs Form. This is a New York form and can be use in District Court Federal.
[…] For: ____________________________________________________ Date: _________________
Name of Claiming Party
COSTS ARE TAXED IN THE AMOUNT OF ______________AND INCLUDED IN THE JUDGMENT.
_____________________________ By: _____________________________ Date: ___________________
Michael J. Roemer, Clerk of Court
Deputy Clerk
American LegalNet, Inc.
www.FormsWorkFlow.com
WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
NAME AND RESIDENCE
ATTENDANCE
Total
Days
Cost
SUBSISTENCE
Total
Days
Cost
MILEAGE
Total
Miles
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
“Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs.”
“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto
an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such
item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged
were actually and necessarily performed.”
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
“A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54 (d)