New Home Contract (Incomplete Construction) Form. This is a Texas form and can be use in Texas Real Estate Commission Statewide.
[…] You are advised to determine if the property is in a
certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you will
be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service
to your property. The undersigned Buyer hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing
notice at or before the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the real property
described in Paragraph 2 or at closing of purchase of the real property.
(7) PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS: If the Property is in a public improvement district,
§5.014, Property Code, requires Seller to notify Buyer as follows: As a purchaser of this
parcel of real property you are obligated to pay an assessment to a municipality or county
for an improvement project undertaken by a public improvement district under Chapter 372,
Local Government Code. The assessment may be due annually or in periodic installments.
More information concerning the amount of the assessment and the due dates of that
assessment may be obtained from the municipality or county levying the assessment. The
amount of the assessments is subject to change. Your failure to pay the assessments could
result in a lien on and the foreclosure of your property.
7. PROPERTY CONDITION:
A. ACCESS AND INSPECTIONS: Seller shall permit Buyer and Buyer’s agents access to the
Property at reasonable times. Buyer may have the Property inspected by inspectors selected by
Buyer and licensed by TREC or otherwise permitted by law to make inspections.